University of Florida

2014 Master Gardener Award Winners

Master Gardener volunteers were recognized in October at the 33rd Annual Florida Master Gardener Continued Training Conference. (Looking for previous years? See our archives.)

Recognition for Years

Names listed alphabetically by county

35 Years

Larry Bearse — Manatee

30 Years

  • Barbara Matheson — Duval (Vase)
  • Al Hendry — Hillsborough

25 Years

  • Harriet Paulsen—Charlotte
  • Chet Olshewsky — Citrus (2013)
  • John Liken — Citrus
  • India Dore-Kurtz — Duval
  • Marie Hamilton — Hernando
  • Nella Way — Hernando
  • John Geddes — Lake
  • Sonja Smith — Lee

20 Years

  • Guy Williams — Charlotte
  • Barbara McCormick — Citrus (2013)
  • Linda Cunningham — Duval
  • Kim Friedland — Hillsborough
  • Leon Perry — Hillsborough
  • Kim Cooprider — Lee
  • Cel Luke — Lee
  • David Johnson — Manatee
  • Joe Thompson — Manatee
  • Peter Button — Miami-Dade
  • Savina Pagel — Palm Beach
  • Raymond Bradshaw — Pinellas
  • Jessica Erke — St. Johns
  • Margit Hunt — St. Johns
  • Mary Watson — St. Johns
  • James Shine — St. Johns
  • Brian Chesher — Volusia

15 Years

  • Lorene Junkin — Alachua
  • Joan Rothrock — Alachua
  • Kay Keilhofer — Alachua
  • Theresa Grimes — Brevard
  • Libby Seeburger — Broward
  • Marilyn Barber — Broward
  • Chris McMillan — Citrus (2013)
  • Dennis Wassell — Citrus
  • JoEllen Allen — Citrus
  • Maria Barker — Clay
  • Sue Dorsch — Clay
  • Beverly Holbrooks — Clay
  • Carol Sweat — Collier
  • Renee Jones — Collier
  • Penny Kanikula — Collier
  • Penny Powell — Duval
  • Judy Reid — Duval
  • Chuck Metzler — Duval
  • Joann Fielder — Hillsborough
  • Jimmy Lee — Hillsborough
  • Sally Lee — Hillsborough
  • Lois McLane — Hillsborough
  • Pat O'Shea — Hillsborough
  • Lisa Strange — Hillsborough
  • Leona Gardiner — Lake
  • Jeanette Hanst — Lake
  • Pris Peterson — Lake
  • Anna Perez — Lake
  • Jan Rae — Lake
  • Gayle Edwards — Lee
  • Gisela Schwab — Lee
  • Lennie Kennedy — Leon
  • Ginny Clark — Manatee
  • Barbara Davis — Manatee
  • Margarita Ashman — Miami-Dade
  • Ernesto Clark — Miami-Dade
  • Noel Gonzalez — Miami-Dade
  • Andy Donatelli — Okaloosa
  • Honey Jennings — Okaloosa
  • Bob Thomas — Okaloosa
  • Diane Sappington — Orange
  • Susan Shaffer — Palm Beach
  • Milt Larsen — Pasco
  • Jackie McQuaid — Pinellas
  • Ralone Green — Polk
  • Sally Ann Freeman — St. Johns
  • Priscilla Hanley — St. Johns
  • Raymond Lagesse — St. Lucie
  • Rich Cherry — Volusia
  • Jerry Fulaytar — Walton

10 Years

  • Brenda Breil — Alachua
  • Alicia Nelson — Alachua
  • Peg Owens — Alachua
  • Jacquilyn Roberts — Alachua
  • Patricia A. Collier — Baker
  • Kent Armstrong — Brevard
  • John Boucher — Brevard
  • Kathryn Merry — Brevard
  • Angie Wiggins — Brevard
  • Michael Hobbs — Brevard
  • Ken Galician — Broward
  • Mona Johnston — Broward (2013)
  • Janine Griffiths — Broward (2013)
  • Cindi Owen — Broward (2013)
  • James Chandler — Charlotte (2013)
  • Gus Vassilaros — Charlotte (2013)
  • Brenda Hanak — Charlotte (2013)
  • Joyce Tilden — Charlotte
  • Ramon Terrazas — Charlotte
  • Jane Schurr — Charlotte
  • Vicki Johnson — Charlotte
  • Kathy Fixmer — Charlotte
  • Ellen Brown — Charlotte
  • Sarah Harvey — Clay
  • Margaret Peele — Clay
  • Ellen Shutkulis — Citrus (2013)
  • Helga Reynolds — Collier
  • Arlette Bradley — Collier
  • Frank Garofalo — Collier
  • Donna Kay — Collier
  • Elizabeth Nebel — Collier
  • Leah Ray — Collier
  • Shirley Bellows — Columbia
  • Hilbert Roder — Columbia
  • Walter English — Duval
  • Michael Hardee — Duval
  • Betty Kerremans — Duval
  • Karla Nurmela — Duval
  • Joseph Stumpf — Duval
  • Gill Trengove — Duval
  • Linda Waldhauer — Duval
  • Marilyn Wilson — Duval
  • Lynn Black — Hillsborough
  • Cheryl Bodden — Hillsborough
  • Susan Groce — Hillsborough
  • Mary Hagerty — Hillsborough
  • Al Lantina — Hillsborough
  • Nadine McPherson — Hillsborough
  • Leah Pollock — Hillsborough
  • Diane Tousignant — Hillsborough
  • Becky Williams — Hillsborough
  • Jeanne Willis — Hillsborough
  • Lee Day — Indian River
  • Roy Hopper — Indian River
  • Kathleen Hopper — Indian River
  • Violet Krochmalny — Indian River
  • Susan Guch — Lake
  • Carol Hoffman — Lake
  • Linda Mathers — Lake
  • Nicole Ryan — Lee
  • Betty Jo Cutchen — Leon
  • Glenn Mayne — Leon
  • Lynda Owens — Leon
  • Audrey Post — Leon
  • Jim Roberts — Leon
  • Liz Schmidt — Leon
  • Tom Chaise — Manatee
  • Sheryl Christie — Manatee
  • Joy Derksen — Manatee
  • Janice Hamlin — Manatee
  • Paulette Oroukin — Manatee
  • Sam Starrett — Manatee
  • Raju Kottiath — Martin
  • Pat Gill — Miami-Dade
  • Peter Antoine — Miami-Dade
  • Martha Block — Miami-Dade
  • David Gordon — Okaloosa
  • Ruth Herington — Okaloosa
  • Richard Hickenbotham — Okaloosa
  • Joan Langham — Okaloosa
  • Carol Moody — Okaloosa
  • Amy Jo Rosati — Okaloosa
  • Stacey Taylor — Okaloosa
  • Jan Harding — Orange
  • Penny Potter — Orange
  • Joan Rosenman — Orange
  • Roger Selch — Orange
  • Joe Tanner — Orange
  • Petra Tanner — Orange
  • Dena Wild — Orange
  • Sara Browning — Palm Beach
  • Mary Simmons — Palm Beach
  • Martha Bennett — Palm Beach
  • Lois Mahony — Palm Beach
  • Sydelle Dombrowsky — Palm Beach
  • Linda Conely — Pasco
  • Richard Berube — Pinellas
  • Richard Davis — Pinellas
  • Joanne Drake — Pinellas
  • Suzanne Girves — Pinellas
  • Marilyn Godbold — Pinellas
  • Marie Hoke-Singer — Pinellas
  • Gay Lazur — Pinellas
  • Pat McClendon — Pinellas
  • Barbara Orr — Pinellas
  • Cathy Butcher — Polk
  • Carol Leffler — Polk
  • Jan Liles — Polk
  • Alice Andrews — Putnam
  • Eva "Lou" Burns — Putnam
  • Carolyn Kieler — Putnam
  • Bernie Golcznski — St. Johns
  • Bob John — St. Johns
  • Sue Kalter — St. Johns
  • Anne Lasher — St. Johns
  • Linda Smith — St. Johns
  • Connie Triano — St. Johns
  • Alice Wilber — St. Johns
  • Betsy Martin — Suwannee
  • Vivian Bowden — Volusia
  • Beth Britton — Volusia
  • Donna Joyner — Volusia
  • Jean Porter — Volusia
  • Laura Roeser — Walton
  • Janet Flotz — Walton
  • Art Brodersen — Walton
  • Mary Brewer — Walton

More Information

Please mark your calendars for the 2015 Florida Master Gardener Continued Training Conference to be held October 18-21, 2015 at the Embassy Suites Orlando-Lake Buena Vista South in Kissimmee, Florida. More information will be coming soon, so stay tuned!

Florida Master Garden logo

The Florida Master Gardener Program is on Facebook